SARN

Granary Court Business Park, Station Road

Talacre, Flintshire
CH8 9RL

01745 570303
07768 668920

david.evans@sarnassociates.co.uk 

GDPR Privacy Notice

 

LATEST UPDATES; 

Exciting new website content June 2019

 

© 2013 - 2019 SARN Associates | design by Doran

SARN ASSOCIATES

Purpose of Privacy Notice

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR). This legislation will replace current data privacy law, giving more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data.
One of the rights is a right to be informed, which means we have to give you even more information than we do now about the way in which we use, share and store your personal information.
This means that we will be publishing a new privacy notice so you can access this information, along with information about the increased rights you have in relation to the information we hold on you and the legal basis on which we are using it.
This new privacy notice comes into effect and the latest version will be published on our website on 1st July 2019

Who are we?
David Evans (SARN) is the data controller; this means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Whose information does this privacy notice apply to? This privacy notice applies to information we collect from:

  • ï  clients;

  • ï  prospective clients;

  • ï  former clients;

  • ï  people who subscribe to our newsletters (if appropriate);

  • ï  visitors to our website;

    What is personal data?
    Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such

    possession. Examples of personal data we may hold about you include your contact and appointment details.
    Where images or references from school visits are used, then these will only be used with schools’ permission and it is the responsibility of schools to have attained the appropriate permissions in line with their data information

policies. Names of pupils will not be displayed in full and staff names will only be used in full where permission has been given.

How do we process your personal data?
We comply with our obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the purposes set out below.

1. We use your name, address, telephone number and email address to make and rearrange appointments. We are unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send us is within the bounds of the law.

2. We use your name, address, telephone number and email address, only if we have your explicit consent, to send you marketing materials. We are unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send us is within the bounds of the law.

3. We are unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send us is within the bounds of the law.

4. We record and use any information and advice that we have given, to help you to receive the most appropriate support and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint.

5. We record any decisions made in conjunction with you to help you to receive the

most appropriate treatment and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint.

6. We keep accident records for anyone who is involved in accidents at our office, or whilst under our care in accordance with UK Health and Safety legislation including the Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations (RIDDOR) to comply with the law and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint.

Website users

7. When someone visits our website www.sarnassociates.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google permission to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

8. Through our website hosting provider ( wix.com ) we use website cookies
to improve user experience of our website by enabling our website to 'remember' users, either for the duration of their visit - using a 'session cookie' - or for repeat visits - using a 'persistent cookie'.

9. Our website search is powered by Google and other search engines the user may decide to use. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by us or any third party.

10. We use a third party service wix.com to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to our website.

11. We use a third party service, wix.com, to host our website. This site is hosted at

wix.com. We use web-stat.com to collect anonymous information about users' activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it.

Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared:

  • ï  with named third parties with your explicit consent;

  • ï  with the relevant authority such as the police or a court, if necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject e.g. a court order;

ï with your doctor or the police if necessary to protect yours or another person’s life;
ï with the police or a local authority for the purpose of safeguarding a children or vulnerable adults; or
ï with my regulatory body, the Teaching Council, or my insurance company in the event of a complaint or insurance claim being brought against me; or
ï my solicitor in the event of any investigation or legal proceedings being brought against me.

For further details about the situations when information about you might be shared please see the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the- public/personal-information/sharing-my-info/

How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary.

In the event of my death or serious injury appropriate arrangements have been made for the safekeeping and /or destruction of client notes.

At any time you may request that changes are made to your contact details.

Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have certain rights with respect to your personal data as set out below.

  • ï  The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you.

  • ï  The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

ï The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data.
ï The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time. This right does not apply where we are processing information using a lawful purpose other than consent.
ï The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [This right only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with you and in either case the we are processing the data by automated means].
ï The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
ï The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [This right only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the

performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics].
ï The right to be informed if your data is lost. We shall also inform the Information Commissioner’s Office in accordance with the time limits in the GDPR. ï The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further details about these rights please see the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled- correctly/

Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact us at : SARN

UNIT 11
The Granary Court Business Park Station Road

T alacre Flintshire CH8 9RD

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

END OF PRIVACY NOTICE

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR). This legislation will replace current data privacy law, giving more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data.
One of the rights is a right to be informed, which means we have to give you even more information than we do now about the way in which we use, share and store your personal information.
This means that we will be publishing a new privacy notice so you can access this information, along with information about the increased rights you have in relation to the information we hold on you and the legal basis on which we are using it.
This new privacy notice comes into effect and will be published on our website on 1st July 2019

Who are we?
David Evans (SARN) is the data controller; this means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Whose information does this privacy notice apply to? This privacy notice applies to information we collect from:

  • ï  clients;

  • ï  prospective clients;

  • ï  former clients;

  • ï  people who subscribe to our newsletters (if appropriate);

  • ï  visitors to our website;

    What is personal data?
    Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such

    possession. Examples of personal data we may hold about you include your contact and appointment details.
    Where images or references from school visits are used, then these will only be used with schools’ permission and it is the responsibility of schools to have attained the appropriate permissions in line with their data information

policies. Names of pupils will not be displayed in full and staff names will only be used in full where permission has been given.

How do we process your personal data?
We comply with our obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the purposes set out below.

1. We use your name, address, telephone number and email address to make and rearrange appointments. We are unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send us is within the bounds of the law.

2. We use your name, address, telephone number and email address, only if we have your explicit consent, to send you marketing materials. We are unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send us is within the bounds of the law.

3. We are unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send us is within the bounds of the law.

4. We record and use any information and advice that we have given, to help you to receive the most appropriate support and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint.

5. We record any decisions made in conjunction with you to help you to receive the

most appropriate treatment and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint.

6. We keep accident records for anyone who is involved in accidents at our office, or whilst under our care in accordance with UK Health and Safety legislation including the Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations (RIDDOR) to comply with the law and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint.

Website users

7. When someone visits our website www.sarnassociates.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google permission to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

8. Through our website hosting provider ( wix.com ) we use website cookies
to improve user experience of our website by enabling our website to 'remember' users, either for the duration of their visit - using a 'session cookie' - or for repeat visits - using a 'persistent cookie'.

9. Our website search is powered by Google and other search engines the user may decide to use. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by us or any third party.

10. We use a third party service wix.com to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to our website.

11. We use a third party service, wix.com, to host our website. This site is hosted at

wix.com. We use web-stat.com to collect anonymous information about users' activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it.

Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared:

  • ï  with named third parties with your explicit consent;

  • ï  with the relevant authority such as the police or a court, if necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject e.g. a court order;

ï with your doctor or the police if necessary to protect yours or another person’s life;
ï with the police or a local authority for the purpose of safeguarding a children or vulnerable adults; or
ï with my regulatory body, the Teaching Council, or my insurance company in the event of a complaint or insurance claim being brought against me; or
ï my solicitor in the event of any investigation or legal proceedings being brought against me.

For further details about the situations when information about you might be shared please see the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the- public/personal-information/sharing-my-info/

How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary.

In the event of my death or serious injury appropriate arrangements have been made for the safekeeping and /or destruction of client notes.

At any time you may request that changes are made to your contact details.

Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have certain rights with respect to your personal data as set out below.

  • ï  The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you.

  • ï  The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

ï The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data.
ï The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time. This right does not apply where we are processing information using a lawful purpose other than consent.
ï The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [This right only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with you and in either case the we are processing the data by automated means].
ï The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
ï The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [This right only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the

performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics].
ï The right to be informed if your data is lost. We shall also inform the Information Commissioner’s Office in accordance with the time limits in the GDPR. ï The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further details about these rights please see the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled- correctly/

Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact us at : SARN

UNIT 11
The Granary Court Business Park Station Road

T alacre Flintshire CH8 9RD

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

END OF PRIVACY NOTICE